Terms and Conditions / Legal

This page covers:

Privacy policy and Website usage terms and conditions (scroll down for details).

Privacy Policy for www.metrix-electronics.com

At Metrix Electronics Limited we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. Our Privacy Policy has been provided and approved by internet law specialists LegalCentre.co.uk.

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do return and review this Policy regularly.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is Peter Dann.

Information We Collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:
Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.
Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of Cookies

We may on occasion gather information regarding your computer whilst you are on our website. This enables us to improve our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers where appropriate.

Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Further, we may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.

If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

We would like to keep in touch with you by email once you have registered on our website – to let you know about Metrix Electronics Ltd products and services and special offers. By registering you are agreeing to receive our communications. If you change your mind simply send an email to info@metrix-electronics.com with OPT OUT in the subject line.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

Storing Your Personal Data

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at sales@metrix-electronics.com or visit our Contact Us page.

Website usage terms and conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Metrix Electronics Limited’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Metrix Electronics Limited’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Metrix Electronics Limited, Unit A, 57 Coopers Lane, Bramley, Tadley, Hampshire, RG26 5BZ. Our company registration number is 3846687. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
    All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
    From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

We try to ensure that prices on our website are accurate but sometimes errors may occur. If we find an error in the price of goods you have ordered we will let you know as soon as we can. You will then have a choice to reconfirm your order at the correct price or cancel it. You will receive a full refund if you have paid and then cancel. We will consider the order cancelled if we cannot get in touch with you.

Images of products displayed on our website are a representation only. Product specifications displayed on our website are for indication only. For exact specifications and product images, customers must refer to pdf Product Datasheets at the time of ordering. pdf Product Datasheets and product specifications may be subject to revision without notice.

Delivery

Once your order is received via our website we will send an email to you confirming that the order has been received. We are happy to accept cancellation of an order placed via our website before we email to confirm that the order has been processed and you will receive a full refund of any payment received. Please email us at the orders address on our Contact Us page to cancel an order. We do not usually accept product returns except where the item is faulty. Please email us at the orders address on our Contact Us page if you need to return an item.

*Next Day delivery –

For orders received by 11am on a normal working day, goods are normally received by our customers by 5pm the next working day. Metrix does not guarantee to meet Next Day or any other delivery date and we will not be held liable for any financial or other penalties incurred by our customers due to a Metrix delivery not meeting a particular delivery date. Metrix delivery dates as advised to customers are estimates only. Next Day delivery is never possible for non-Mainland UK addresses.

Minimum order value and minimum order value for free delivery

Orders via our website are always subject to a minimum order value to make sure we cover the costs of handling your order professionally. The minimum order value is currently £50 GBP.

When we can, we like to offer free delivery and this will be indicated at the Checkout. The minimum order value for free delivery is currently £100 GBP.

Order value means the total value of goods/services in GB Pounds excluding delivery charges and excluding VAT.